Propylparaben
This here ladies and gentlemen is the Lewis structure for Propylparaben
-
Propylparaben is the n-propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid
-
The chemical formula for propylparaben is C10H1203
-
There has been strong evidence to suggest the ingredient causes endocrine disruption. In other words the chemical may cause an interference with the body’s hormonal production and produce unwanted developmental, reproductive, neurological, and immune effects in both humans and wildlife. Many studies have also found a link between large amounts of parabens (the group of chemicals in which propylparaben belongs) in a product and breast cancer.
-
The chemical occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects.
-
The chemical is a solid white crystalline powder. The crystals are colorless ,or white powder, or chunky white solid. It has a melting point of 95-98°C. It is practically odorless or has a faint aromatic odor, low toxicity, and is tasteless (numbs the tongue).
-
It is used as a preservative for its antifungal and antimicrobial properties to extend the shelf life of beauty and cosmetic products.
Propylparaben is the n-propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid
The chemical formula for propylparaben is C10H1203
There has been strong evidence to suggest the ingredient causes endocrine disruption. In other words the chemical may cause an interference with the body’s hormonal production and produce unwanted developmental, reproductive, neurological, and immune effects in both humans and wildlife. Many studies have also found a link between large amounts of parabens (the group of chemicals in which propylparaben belongs) in a product and breast cancer.
The chemical occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects.
The chemical is a solid white crystalline powder. The crystals are colorless ,or white powder, or chunky white solid. It has a melting point of 95-98°C. It is practically odorless or has a faint aromatic odor, low toxicity, and is tasteless (numbs the tongue).
It is used as a preservative for its antifungal and antimicrobial properties to extend the shelf life of beauty and cosmetic products.

I did not know that propyplparaben Was the chemical name that preserve these products
ReplyDelete